MENU

      Media Picks South Carolina to win the East



      COLUMBIA, S.C. (Courtsey USC) â?? The University of South Carolina football squad has been tabbed as favorites to win the 2014 Eastern Division title, according to the media attending the annual SEC Media Days in Birmingham.




      The Gamecocks received 1,895 points to outdistance Georgia (1,777) for the top spot in the East. Florida (1,362) and Missouri (1,263) were picked third and fourth respectively, while Tennessee (893), Vanderbilt (619) and Kentucky (395) round out the Eastern Division.




      The Gamecocks placed three players, junior running back Mike Davis and senior offensive linemen A.J.Cann and Corey Robinson, on the preseason All-SEC second-team unit. Senior safety Brison Williams was named to the third-team squad.




      Alabama, which had the most first-team selections with nine, is favored to win the Western Division, tallying 1,915 points, ahead of defending SEC champion Auburn (1,735) and LSU (1,453). Ole Miss (1,069), Mississippi State (890), Texas A&M (791) and Arkansas (351) round out the West.




      Alabama is also the prohibitive favorite to capture the SEC championship. The Crimson Tide picked up 154 votes, more than double that of Auburn (75). South Carolina (32) was third, just ahead of Georgia (19). LSU (9), Ole Miss (2), Arkansas (1) and Mississippi State (1) also received votes.




      The 293 voters is an all-time high for SEC Media Days. The previous high was 243 in 2013.




      2014 PRE-SEASON MEDIA DAYS ALL-SEC TEAM



      (Total points earned in parenthesis)






      OFFENSE



      First-Team



      QB Nick Marshall, Auburn (241)



      RB T.J. Yeldon, Alabama (281)



      RB Todd Gurley, Georgia (280)



      WR Amari Cooper, Alabama (282)



      WR Sammie Coates, Auburn (207)



      TE O.J. Howard, Alabama (188)



      OL La'el Collins, LSU (231)



      OL Arie Kouandjio, Alabama (188)



      OL Laremy Tunsil, Ole Miss (183)



      OL Cedric Ogbuehi, Texas A&M (174)



      C Reese Dismukes, Auburn (226)







      Second-Team



      QB Dak Prescott, Mississippi State (118)



      RB Mike Davis, South Carolina (240)



      RB Alex Collins, Arkansas (126)



      WR Laquon Treadwell, Ole Miss (182)



      WR Malcolm Mitchell, Georgia (71)



      TE C.J. Uzomah, Auburn (141)



      OL A.J. Cann, South Carolina (166)



      OL Vadal Alexander, LSU (112)



      OL Alex Kozan, Auburn (112)



      OL Corey Robinson, South Carolina (107)



      C Ryan Kelly, Alabama (126)







      Third-Team



      QB Bo Wallace, Ole Miss (94)



      RB Corey Grant, Auburn (52)



      RB Keith Marshall, Georgia (44)



      WR Jameon Lewis, Mississippi State (67)



      WR Marquez North, Tennessee (66)



      TE Hunter Henry, Arkansas (72)



      OL Austin Shepherd, Alabama (106)



      OL Chad Slade, Auburn (101)



      OL John Theus, Georgia (96)



      OL Chaz Green, Florida (94)



      C Evan Boehm, Missouri (77)











      DEFENSE



      First-Team



      DL Robert Nkemdiche, Ole Miss (239)



      DL Dante Fowler, Jr., Florida (212)



      DL A'Shawn Robinson, Alabama (208)



      DL Gabe Wright, Auburn (192)



      LB Trey DePriest, Alabama (253)



      LB A.J. Johnson, Tennessee (186)



      LB Ramik Wilson, Georgia (147)



      DB Landon Collins, Alabama (274)



      DB Vernon Hargreaves, III, Florida (243)



      DB Cody Prewitt, Ole Miss (210)



      DB Deshazor Everett, Texas A&M (183)







      Second-Team



      DL Trey Flowers, Arkansas (181)



      DL Chris Jones, Mississippi State (150)



      DL Alvin "Bud" Dupree, Kentucky (134)



      DL Markus Golden, Missouri (125)



      LB Benardrick McKinney, Mississippi State (143)



      LB Jordan Jenkins, Georgia (137)



      LB Denzel Nkemdiche, Ole Miss (116)



      DB Robenson Therezie, Auburn (144)



      DB Tre'Davious White, LSU (141)



      DB Damian Swann, Georgia (127)



      DB Tony Conner, Ole Miss (116)







      Third-Team



      DL Ray Drew, Georgia (102)



      DL Montravius Adams, Auburn (94)



      DL Carl Lawson, Auburn (87)



      DL Jermauria Rasco, LSU (79)



      LB Kwon Alexander, LSU (112)



      LB Cassanova McKinzy, Auburn (82)



      LB Serderius Bryant, Ole Miss (76)



      DB Jon Mincy, Auburn (99)



      DB Corey Thompson, LSU (86)



      DB Rashard Robinson, LSU (84)



      DB Brison Williams, South Carolina (81)











      SPECIALISTS



      First-Team



      P Drew Kaser, Texas A&M (221)



      PK Marshall Morgan, Georgia (224)



      RS Christion Jones, Alabama (262)



      AP Christion Jones, Alabama (130)







      Second-Team



      P Sam Irwin-Hill, Arkansas (136)



      PK Colby Delahoussaye, LSU (142)



      RS Andre Debose, Florida (97)



      AP Terrence Magee, LSU (111)







      Third-Team



      P Jamie Keehn, LSU (81)



      PK Andrew Baggett, Missouri (103)



      RS Marcus Murphy, Missouri (72)



      AP Trey Williams, Texas A&M (89)











      PREDICTED ORDER OF FINISH






      SEC CHAMPION



      School Points



      Alabama 154



      Auburn 75



      South Carolina 32



      Georgia 19



      LSU 9



      Ole Miss 2



      Arkansas 1



      Mississippi State 1










      EASTERN DIVISION



      School Points



      South Carolina 1895



      Georgia 1777



      Florida 1362



      Missouri 1263



      Tennessee 893



      Vanderbilt 619



      Kentucky 395











      WESTERN DIVISION



      School Points



      Alabama 1915



      Auburn 1735



      LSU 1453



      Ole Miss 1069



      Mississippi State 890



      Texas A&M 791



      Arkansas 351

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER