78
      Tuesday
      86 / 74
      Wednesday
      88 / 73
      Thursday
      86 / 73

      2013 WPDE Mister and Miss Hoop Zone Finalists Announced

      2012 Mister and Miss Hoop Zone Marqui McKelvy and Khadijah Sessions

      The 13th annual WPDE Hoop Zone Banquet will take place on Wednesday, March 6th at the Clarion Hotel and Conference Center in Myrtle Beach. The 2013 All-Hoop Zone team will gather the top 20 boys and girls players from the Pee Dee and Grand Strand and culminates with the presentation of Mister and Miss Hoop Zone 2013.

      Mister and Miss Hoop Zone are selected by ballots submitted by 15 area coaches in addition to the WPDE Sports staff. Three points are given for 1st place, 2 points for second and one point for third. Here are the finalists for this year's Mister and Miss Hoop Zone in alphabetical order.

      2013 WPDE MISS HOOP ZONE FINALISTS

      Tanisha Brown, Myrtle Beach

      Signed to play Division I basketball at Charlotte (Atlantic 10)

      Averaged 13 points and 11 rebounds a game

      Class 3A All-State Selection

      Sade Eli, Timmonsville

      Three time WPDE Miss Hoop Zone Finalist

      Class 1A Player of the Year

      Timmonsville's all-time leading scorer (2,115 points)

      Four Division I offers: East Carolina, West Carolina, Charleston Southern, Winthrop

      Shaunice Fulmore, Lake City

      Class 2A All-State as a sophomore

      Averaged nearly 20 points a game with 7 rebounds and 3 steals

      Led Lake City to back to back 20 win seasons

      2013 WPDE MISTER HOOP ZONE FINALISTS

      Jaquan Grissett, North Myrtle Beach

      Region 7 Class 3A Player of the Year

      MVP, Shootout by the Sea Tournament

      Class 3A All-State selection

      Kevin Rowell, Marion

      Averaged nearly 18 points a game and over 12 boards a night

      Class 2A All-State selection

      Jaylen Shaw, Hartsville

      Verbal commitment to play Division I basketball at High Point

      2012 WPDE All-Hoop Zone selection

      2012 state champion, will play Saturday night at 7pm against Eastside for second straight 3A state championship

      Past Mr. Hoop Zone winners:

      2001 - Raymond Felton, Latta (New York Knicks) 2002 - Raymond Felton, Latta (New York Knicks) 2003 - Ramon Sessions (Charlotte Bobcats) 2004 - Ramon Sessions (Charlotte Bobcats) 2005 - Cassan Breeden, Marlboro County (Florida State/College of Charleston) 2006 - Bryant Julious, Hemingway (Francis Marion) 2007 - Cliff Matthews, Cheraw (Atlanta Falcons) 2008 - Kinard Gadsden-Gilliard, Georgetown (East Tennessee State) 2009 - Eric Smith, Mullins (South Carolina) 2010 - Jordan Scott, Darlington 2011 - Sammie Davis, Darlington 2012 - Marqui McKelvy, Marion Past Miss Hoop Zone Winners: 2001 - Patrice Holmes, Lee Central (Middle Tennessee State) 2002 - LaTangela Atkinson, Lee Central (UNC, WNBA) 2003 - Sasha Reaves, Mullins (NC State) 2004 - Christina Dewitt, North Myrtle Beach (UNC) 2005 - Christina Dewitt, North Myrtle Beach (UNC) 2006 - Tomay Johnson, Andrews (Lander) 2007 - Ashley Clarke, Myrtle Beach (East Carolina) 2008 - Ashley Clarke, Myrtle Beach (East Carolina) 2009 - Khadijah Sessions, Myrtle Beach (South Carolina) 2010 - Khadijah Sessions, Myrtle Beach (South Carolina) 2011 - Jasmine Phillips, Hartsville (Tennessee) 2012 - Khadijah Sessions, Myrtle Beach (South Carolina)