70 / 53
      64 / 50
      66 / 53

      WPDE hosts Chevy End Zone Media Day

      Lamar poses for TV bump shots

      For the fifth straight year, WPDE Sports gathered high schools from the Pee Dee and the Grand Strand for its annual Chevy End Zone Media Day. 175 players from the area came to Coastal Carolina's Adkins Fieldhouse for a day of questions, phots and interviews.

      A special thanks to California Pizza for providing food and drinks and Coastal Carolina for hosting the event.

      Many of the area's Division I prospects were on hand including:

      Shon Carson - Lake City RB

      Lateek Towsnend - Marlboro County LB

      Dominique Cooper - Darlington RB

      Jerome Maybank - Waccamaw OL (Clemson commitment)

      Donte Sumpter - Myrtle Beach WR (East Carolina commitment)

      WPDE Sports will begin its 2010 High School football previews on Monday, August 2nd:

      Chevrolet End Zone Preview Schedule

      As is our tradition, we will profile all 34 SC High Schools in our viewing area.

      Monday 8/2 6 and 7pm Conway

      Monday 8/2 11pm Carolina Forest

      Tuesday 8/3 6 and 7pm West Florence

      Tuesday 8/3 11pm South Florence

      Wednesday 8/4 6 and 7pm Myrtle Beach

      Wednesday 8/4 11pm North Myrtle Beach

      Thursday 8/5 6 and 7pm Hartsville

      Thursday 8/5 11pm Marlboro County

      Friday 8/6 6 and 7pm Socastee

      Friday 8/6 11pm Saint James

      Saturday 8/7 6pm Wilson

      Saturday 8/7 11pm Georgetown

      Sunday 8/8 6pm Darlington

      Sunday 8/8 11pm Cheraw

      Monday 8/9 6 and 7pm Dillon

      Monday 8/9 11pm Loris

      Tuesday 8/10 6 and 7pm Marion

      Tuesday 8/10 11pm Mullins

      Wednesday 8/11 6 and 7pm Waccamaw

      Wednesday 8/11 11pm Aynor

      Thursday 8/12 6 and 7pm Lake City

      Thursday 8/12 11pm Kingstree

      Friday 8/13 6 and 7pm Andrews

      Friday 8/13 11pm Conway and Marlboro County Jamborees

      Saturday 8/14 6pm East Clarendon

      Saturday 8/14 11pm LAKE CITY JAMBOREE

      Sunday 8/15 6pm Hemingway

      Sunday 8/15 11pm Johnsonville

      Monday 8/16 6 and 7pm Carvers Bay

      Monday 8/16 11pm Creek Bridge

      Tuesday 8/17 6 and 7pm Lake View

      Tuesday 8/17 11pm Latta

      Wednesday 8/18 6 and 7pm Lamar

      Wednesday 8/18 11pm Timmonsville

      Thursday 8/19 6 and 7pm Hannah-Pamplico

      Thursday 8/19 11pm Green Sea-Floyds