MENU

      Big South Tournament comes to Grand Strand

      For the first time, the Big South post-season conference tournaments are combined and played entirely at one venue. Coastal Carolina and the HTC Center host the men's and women's Big South tourneys for the first time as part of a three year arrangement. Coastal Caorlina's men's basketball team takes on Liberty at 8pm on Tuesday while the CCU women take on Gardner-Webb on Wednesday at 7pm.

      There will be twenty two total games played over six days.


      MENS First Round - Tuesday, March 5 - all games available on Big South Network
      Game 1: No. 4 North Radford vs. No. 5 South Winthrop, 12:00pm

      Game 2: No. 3 South UNC Asheville vs. No. 6 North Longwood, 2:00pm

      Game 3: No. 3 North Campbell vs. No. 6 South Presbyterian College, 6:00pm

      Game 4: No. 4 South Coastal Carolina vs. No. 5 North Liberty, 8:00pm


      MENS Quarterfinals - Thursday, March 7 - all games available on Big South Network


      Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1 South Charleston Southern, 12:00pm

      Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 2 North VMI, 2:00pm

      Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. No. 2 South Gardner-Webb, 6:00pm

      Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. No. 1 North High Point, 8:00pm


      MENS Semifinals - Saturday, March 9


      Game 9: Semifinals - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:00pm ET; TV: ESPN3

      Game 10: Semifinals - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2:00pm ET; TV: ESPN3


      MENS Championship - Sunday, March 10
      Game 11: Championship - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 12:00pm ET; TV: ESPN2



      WOMENS Wednesday, March 6 - First Round


      GAME 1: No. 7 Longwood vs. No. 10 Charleston Southern 12:00pm

      GAME 2: No. 6 Radford vs. No. 11 UNC Asheville, 2:00pm GAME 3: No. 8 Coastal Carolina vs. No. 9 Gardner-Webb, 7:00pm



      WOMENS Friday, March 8 - Quarterfinals


      GAME 4: No. 2 seed vs. Winner Game 1, 12:00pm

      GAME 5: No. 3 seed vs. Winner Game 2, 2:00pm

      GAME 6: No. 4 High Point vs. No. 5 Campbell, 6:00pm

      GAME 7: No. 1 Liberty vs. Winner Game 3, 8:00pm



      WOMENS Saturday, March 9 - Semifinals (presented by AT&T)



      GAME 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 6:00pm (TV: ESPN3)

      GAME 9: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 8:00pm (TV: ESPN3)



      WOMENS Sunday, March 10 - Championship



      GAME 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 5:00pm (TV: ESPN3)

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER